ST. NICHOLAS ORTHODOX CHURCH
9100 Youree Drive - Shreveport, LA 71115
(phone) 318-797-2226 / (fax) 318-797-2838
DECEMBER 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Nov 25
St. Catherine the Great Martyr
9:00 Orthros
10:00 Divine Liturgy
12:30pm Catechism
1:30 Bingo @ Heritage Manor
3:45 Dinner @ Rescue Mission
Fish, wine & oil
Nov 26
5:30 Liturgy
Fast
Nov 27
Great Martyr James of Persia
5:30 Liturgy
Fish, wine & oil
Nov 28
5:30 Liturgy
5:30 Nativity Compline & Refreshment
Fast
Nov 29
5:30 Liturgy
Fish, wine & oil
Nov 30
Holy Apostle Andrew the First-called
8:00 Liturgy

Bishop Arrives
Wine & oil
1
Bishop's Visit - see separate schedule
5:00 9th Hour & Great Vespers
6:30 Dinner with Bishop
Fish, wine & oil
2
9:00 Orthros
10:00 Hierarchical Divine Liturgy
Creative Arts
Potluck
Fish, wine & oil
3
5:30am Liturgy
Fast
4
St. John of Damascus
Great Martyr Barbara
5:30am Liturgy
Fish, wine & oil
5
St. Sabbas the Sanctified
5:30am Orthros
4:30pm Vigil
6:30pm Liturgy for St. Nicholas
Wine & oil
6
St. Nicholas the Wonderworker
12:00 - Akathist to St. Nicholas
Fish, wine, & oil
7
St. Ambrose of Milan
8am Liturgy
12:00 Advent Paraklesis
Fast
8
8am Liturgy
5:00 9th Hour & Great Vespers
6:00 Confession
Fish, wine & oil
9
Conception of the Theotokos
9:00 Orthros
10:00 Divine Liturgy
12:30pm Catechism
Fish, wine, & oil
10
5:30am Liturgy
Fast
11
St. Daniel the Stylite
5:30am Liturgy
6pm Parish Council
Fish, wine & oil
12
St. Spyridon the Wonderworker
5:30am Liturgy
5:30 Akathist to St. Herman & Refreshment
Wine & oil
13
St. Herman of Alaska
5:30 Liturgy
Fish, wine & oil
14
8am Liturgy
12:00 Advent Paraklesis
Fast
15
Hieromartyr Eleftherios, Patron of DOWAMA
8am Liturgy

11am Baptisms
5:00 9th Hour & Great Vespers
6:00 Confession
Fish, wine & oil
16
9:00 Orthros
10:00 Divine Liturgy
12:30pm Catechism
5pm Nativity Play
Fish, wine & oil
17
Holy Prophet Daniel & 3 Holy Youths, St. Dionysios of Zakynthos
5:30am Liturgy
Fast
18
5:30am Liturgy
Fish, wine & oil
19
5:30am Liturgy
5:30 Nativity Compline & Refreshment
Fast
20
St. Ignatius the God-Bearer, St. John of Kronstadt
5:30am Liturgy
Fast
21
8am Liturgy
12:00 Advent Paraklesis
Fast
22
Great Martyr Anastasia
9:30am Texarkana Liturgy
5:00 9th Hour & Great Vespers
6:00 Confession
Wine & oil
23
9:00 Orthros
10:00 Divine Liturgy
5pm Vespers of Nativity Eve
Wine & oil
24
8am Royal Hours
9:30am Vesperal Liturgy of Eve

12 noon Baptisms
10:30pm Orthros
11:30pm Divine Liturgy of Nativity
Fast
25
NATIVITY OF THE LORD
26
Synaxis of the Mother of God
5:30 Reader's Vespers
Fast free
27
Protomartyr Stephen
Fast free
28
20,000 Martyrs of Nicomedia
Fast free
29
14,000 Holy Innocents
5:00 9th Hour & Great Vespers
6:00 Confession
Fast free
30
9:00 Orthros
10:00 Divine Liturgy
Fast free
31
10pm Vigil 
12 Midnight - Liturgy & Prayers for New Year
Fast free
Jan 1
Circumcision of the Lord
St. Basil the Great
Fast free
Jan 2
St. Seraphim of Sarov
5:30 Orthros
5:30 Akathist
Fast free
Jan 3
St. Juliana of Lazarevo
5:30 Orthros
Fast free
Jan 4
St. Genevieve of Paris
9am Royal Hours
5:30pm Vespers of Theophany Eve
Fast free
Jan 5
8am Orthros
9am Liturgy of Theophany Eve & 1st Great Blessing

5:00 9th Hour & Great Vespers w/Litya
6:00 Confession
Wine & oil
Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.