ST. NICHOLAS ORTHODOX CHURCH
9100 Youree Drive - Shreveport, LA 71115
(phone) 318-797-2226 / (fax) 318-797-2838
SEPTEMBER 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Aug 26
Ss. Adrian & Natalia
9:00 Orthros
10:00 Divine Liturgy
1:30 Bingo @ Heritage Manor
3:45 Dinner @ Rescue Mission
Aug 27
St. Phanurios
Fr. Daniel away until 9/7
Aug 28
St. Moses the Black
5:30 Reader's Orthros
Aug 29
Beheading of the Baptist
5:30 Reader's Orthros
5:30 Reader's Vespers & Refreshment
Fast: Strict fast
Aug 30
5:30 Reader's Orthros
Aug 31
Sash of the Theotokos
8:00 Reader's Orthros
Fast
1
The Church New Year
5:00 9th Hour & Great Vespers
2
Fr. Leo Schelver serving
9:00 Orthros
10:00 Divine Liturgy
3
4
5:30 Reader's Orthros
5
Ss. Zacharia and Elizabeth
5:30 Reader's Orthros
5:30 Reader's Vespers & Refreshment
Fast
6
Miracle of Archangel Michael
5:30 Reader's Orthros
7
8:00 Reader's Orthros
Fast
8
NATIVITY OF THE THEOTOKOS
8am Orthros
9am Liturgy
4:15 Chant Practice
5:00 9th Hour & Great Vespers
6:00 Confession
9
Ss. Joachim and Anna
9:00 Orthros
10:00 Divine Liturgy
1st Day of Sunday School
Ladies Meeting
12:30pm Catechism
10
11
5:30 Orthros
Parish Council Meeting
6:00pm
12
5:30 Orthros
5:30 Vespers & Refreshment
Fast
13
5:30 Orthros
4:30pm Vespers
5:30pm Orthros
6:30pm Liturgy & Veneration of the Cross
14
ELEVATION OF THE CROSS
Fast
15
10am Inexhaustible Cup
4:15 Chant Practice
5:00 9th Hour & Great Vespers
6:00 Confession
16
Great Martyr Euphemia
9:00 Orthros
10:00 Divine Liturgy
Sunday School Kick-off Party
12:30pm Catechism
17
Ss. Sophia, Faith, Hope and Love
18
5:30 Orthros
19
5:30 Orthros
5:30 Vespers & Refreshment
Fast
20
Great Martyr Eustathios
5:30 Liturgy
21
8:00 Orthros
12:00 6th Hour
Fast
22
4:15 Chant Practice
5:00 9th Hour & Great Vespers
6:00 Confession
23
Conception of the Forerunner
9:00 Orthros
10:00 Divine Liturgy
12:30pm Catechism
1:30 Bingo @ Heritage Manor
3:45 Dinner @ Rescue Mission
24
Protomartyr Thekla
St. Silouan the Athonite
25
St. Sergius of Radonezh
5:30 Orthros
5:30pm Vespers
26
Repose of St. John the Theologian
5:30 Liturgy
5:30 Vespers & Refreshment
Fish, wine & oil
27
5:30 Orthros
28
8:00 Orthros
12:00 6th Hour
Fast
29
4:15 Chant Practice
5:00 9th Hour & Great Vespers
6:00 Confession
30
9:00 Orthros
10:00 Divine Liturgy
12:30pm Catechism
Oct 1
Protection of the Theotokos
6am Liturgy 
Oct 2
5:30 Orthros
Oct 3
5:30 Orthros
5:30 Akathist & Refreshment
Fast
Oct 4
5:30 Orthros
Oct 5
8:00 Orthros
Teen B-Ball Tournament
Fast
Oct 6
Holy Apostle Thomas
St. Innocent of Alaska
Teen B-Ball Tournament
5:00pm Vespers @ Holy Nativity
Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.